ARCHIVES

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, December 18, 2016
9:00 am Worship-God Squad
Acolyte: Andrew Trogstad
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Johnson Family
11:00 am Sunday School
Christmas Program
4:00 pm Family Caroling followed by
supper at Mexican Village [downtown]

Monday, December 19, 2016

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

Wednesday, December 21, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilters
No Confirmation
7:00 pm Handbells

Thursday, December 22, 2016

Friday, December 23, 2016

Saturday, December 24, 2016
4:30 pm Christmas Eve Worship

Sunday, December 25, 2016
9:00 am Christmas Day Worship
No Coffee served

Christmas Eve Worship-December 24 at 4:30 PM
Christmas Day Worship at -December 25 at 9:00 AM

December 18, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, December 11, 2016
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Kallod/Beyer Family
10:20 am God Squad Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Alison Trimmer & Grace Lanners

Monday, December 12, 2016
7:00 pm Sarah Circle-
Marlys Davis’s Home-317 t6h Ave N

Tuesday, December 13, 2016
6:00 pm PPC

Wednesday, December 14, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
11:00 am Lydia Circle –
[K’s – 2515 S University]
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation Caroling

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Friday, December 16, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, December 17, 2016
10:00 am Sunday School
Christmas Program Rehearsal

Sunday, December 18, 2016
9:00 am Worship-God Squad
Acolyte: Andrew Trogstad
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Johnson Family
11:00 am Christmas Program
4:00 pm Family Caroling followed by
Supper at Mexican Village

December 11, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, November 27, 2016
First Sunday of Advent
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Bennett Family
11:00 am Worship-Sunday School Sings
Baptism of Elouise Burington
Acolyte: Matthew Bennett

Monday, November 28, 2016

Tuesday, November 29, 2016
7:00 pm Sarah Circle [Trinity Room]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation

Thursday, December 1, 2016
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, December 2, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, December 3, 2016

Sunday, December 4, 2016
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Erika Spanjer & Molly Blanchard
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Spanjer Family
10:20 am Choir Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Seth Koskela & Koby Peery

November 27, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, November 20, 2016
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Erika Spanjer & Caitlin Frank
10:00 am Sunday School
[Whole Group-Frost Cookies]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Frank Family
10:20 am God Squad Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Charlie Beyer & Jacob Selseth

Monday, November 21, 2016
4:30 pm Youth Serve CUFH

Tuesday, November 22, 2016
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE
1:30 pm Anna/Naomi Circle [Living Room]
1:30 pm Lydia Circle [Gathering Room]
1:30 pm Mary Circle [Fellowship Hall]
7:00 pm Deborah Circle [Pontoppidan]

Wednesday, November 23, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilters
6:30 pm Thanksgiving Eve Worship
Baptism of Linus Sander
Slivers of Pumpkin Pie served following the service

Thursday, November 24, 2016
Office Closed

Friday, November 25, 2016
Office Closed

Saturday, November 26, 2016

Sunday, November 27, 2016
First Sunday of Advent
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Bennett Family
11:00 am Worship-Sunday School Sings
Baptism of Elouise Burington
Acolyte: Matthew Bennett

November 20, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, November 13, 2016
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am “Blind Side” Movie Conclusion
[Youth Group-Upper Room]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Truhlicka Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Kamrenn Chapman & Matthew Bennett
2:00pm Sarah Isaacson Puppe
Memorial Service-Hope North

Monday, November 14, 2016

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Wednesday, November 16, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation
7:30 pm Handbells

Thursday, November 17, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, November 18, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Sunday, November 20, 2016
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Erika Spanjer & Caitlin Frank
10:00 am Whole Group Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Frank Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Charlie Beyer & Jacob Selseth

November 13, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, November 6, 2016
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Andrew Trogstad & Erika Spanjer
10:00 am Atomic Coffee [Youth Group]
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Koskela Family
10:25 am Choir Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Seth Koskela & Koby Peery
6:00 pm NEWSBOYS Concert [Scheels Arena]

Monday, November 7, 2016

Tuesday, November 8, 2016
3:00 pm Bereavement Support Group
[Golden Living Center]
6:00 pm PPC

Wednesday, November 9, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilters
6:30 pm Confirmation

Thursday, November 10, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, November 11, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, November 12, 2016

Sunday, November 13, 2016
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Truhlicka Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Matthew Bennett & Kamrenn Chapman

November 6, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, October 30, 2016
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Youth Pumpkin Painting
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Selseth Family
11:00 am Worship-SS Sings
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Alison Trimmer

Monday, October 31, 2016
Happy Halloween

Tuesday, November 1, 2016
12:00 pm Executive Committee
1:30 pm WELCA Business Meeting & Thank Offering [Living Room]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Talent Show

Thursday, November 3, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, November 4, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, November 5, 2016

Sunday, November 6, 2016
ALL SAINT’S SUNDAY
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Andrew Trogstad & Erika Spanjer
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Atomic Coffee [Youth Group]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Koskela Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Seth Koskela & Koby Peery
6:00 pm NEWSBOYS Concert [Scheels Arena]

October 30, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, October 23, 2016
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Whole Group Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Thompson Family
10:30 am Youth Movie Time (Upper Room)
[Continuation of The Blind Side]
11:00 am Worship
Baptism of Halleigh Marie Ertelt
Acolytes: Caitlin Frank & Erika Spanjer

Monday, October 24, 2016
1:00 pm WELCA Board Meeting

Tuesday, October 25, 2016
1:30 pm Anna/Naomi Circle [Living Room]
1:30 pm Lydia Circle [Gathering Room]
1:30 pm Mary Circle [Fellowship Hall]
7:00 pm Deborah Circle [Fellowship Hall]
7:00 pm Sarah Circle [Trinity Room]

Wednesday, October 26, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation

Thursday, October 27, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, October 28, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, October 29, 2016
Wedding
Aaron Brevik
Courtney Jindra

Sunday, October 30, 2016
Reformation Sunday
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Youth Group Pumpkin Painting
[Fellowship Hall]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Selseth Family
11:00 am Worship-SS Sings
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Alison Trimmer

October 23, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, October 16, 2016
LWR Dedication
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Molly Blanchard & Alison Trimmer
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Youth Movie Time
[“Blind Side” – Upper Room]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Blanchard Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Charlie Beyer & Matthew Bennett
1:00 pm Day at the Pumpkin Patch

Monday, October 17, 2016
4:30 pm Youth Serve CUFH

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Wednesday, October 19, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilters
No Confirmation
7:30 pm Handbells

Thursday, October 20, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, October 21, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Sunday, October 23, 2016
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School-Whole Group
10:30 am Youth Movie Time-Upper Room
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Thompson Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Caitlin Frank & Erika Spanjer

October 16, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, October 9, 2016
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Atomic Coffee [Youth Group]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Luehring Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolyte: Jacob Selseth
7:00 pm Paul Pratt Prayer Service
[Boulger Funeral Home]

Monday, October 10. 2016
11:00 am Paul Pratt Memorial Service

Tuesday, October 11, 2016
Cleft Palate Clinic
3:00 pm Bereavement Support Group
5:30 pm Executive Committee
6:00 pm PPC

Wednesday, October 12, 2016
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation

Thursday, October 13, 2016
10:30 am Bible Study
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, October 14, 2016
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Sunday, October 16, 2016
LWR Dedication
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Molly Blanchard & Alison Trimmer
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Youth Group Movie Time
[“Blind Side” – Upper Room]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Blanchard Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Charlie Beyer & Matthew Bennett
1:00 pm Day at the Pumpkin Patch

October 9, 2016 in Events by

No comments yet

close window

Service Times & Directions

Weekend Masses in English

Saturday Morning: 8:00 am

Saturday Vigil: 4:30 pm

Sunday: 7:30 am, 9:00 am, 10:45 am,
12:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Weekend Masses In Español

Saturday Vigil: 6:15pm

Sunday: 9:00am, 7:15pm

Weekday Morning Masses

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 8:30 am

map
6654 Main Street
Wonderland, AK 45202
(513) 555-7856