ARCHIVES

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, May 21, 2017
9:00 am Learning & Sharing
10:00 am Worship
High School Senior Recognition
Acolytes: Jacob Selseth & Seth Koskela
11:00 am Sunday School Carnival
Pizza & Ice Cream Social

Monday, May 22, 2017

Tuesday, May 23, 2017
1:30 pm Anna/Naomi Circle (Living Room)
1:30 pm Lydia Circle (Gathering Room)
1:30 pm Mary Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Deborah Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Sarah Circle [Trinity Room]

Wednesday, May 24, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:00 pm Softball at Lindenwood #5

Thursday, May 25, 2017
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, May 26, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Sunday, May 28, 2017
9:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Luehring Family
10:00 am Worship

May 21, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

2017 Vacation Bible School Registration

Register for Vacation Bible School

June 4-7 | 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

$10.00 per child

Child's Name (required)

Child's Gender (required)

Child's Age (required)

Date of Birth (required)

Last School Grade Completed (required)

Your Name (required)

Your Address (required)

City (required)

State (required)

ZIP (required)

Telephone (required)

Your Email (required)

Home Church (required)

 

 

May 19, 2017 in Announcements, Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, May 14, 2017
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Nesemeier Family
11:00 am Worship-Sunday School Singers
Acolytes: Kim Joneson & Andrew Trogstad

Monday, May 15, 2017

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Wednesday, May 17, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:00 pm Softball: McKinley West
7:30 pm Handbells

Thursday, May 18, 2017
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, May 19, 2017
5:00 pm Wedding Rehearsal

Saturday, May 20, 2017
4:00 pm Wedding
Samantha Olson
Danny Johnson

Sunday, May 21, 2017
9:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Spanjer/McGee Family
10:00 am Worship
High School Senior Recognition
Acolytes: Jacob Selseth & Seth Koskela
11:00 am Carnival

May 14, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, May 7, 2017
9:00 am Worship
Baptism of Camden Roy Gatz
Acolytes: Erika Spanjer & Caitlin Frank
10:00 am Stroke/TIA Risk Identification
10:00 am Atomic Coffee (7-12 grade)
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Jabens Family
10:25 am Choir Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Charlie Beyer

Monday, May 8, 2017
LWR Shipping

Tuesday, May 9, 2017
Cleft Palate Clinic
6:00 pm PPC

Wednesday, May 10, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting

Thursday, May 11, 2017
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, May 12, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study
5:00 pm Wedding Rehearsal

Saturday, May 13, 2017
9:00 am MDA Walk (Mhd Center Mall)
4:00 pm Wedding: Jonathan Linstad
Amanda Elliot

Sunday, May 14, 2017
9:00 am Worship-Choir
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Nesemeier Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Kim Joneson & Andrew Trogstad

May 7, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, April 30, 2017
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Lanners Family
Pastor Doug’s 30 years celebration
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Jacob Selseth
11:30 am Tri-Annual Lunch
12:15 pm Tri-Annual Meeting

Monday, May 1, 2017

Tuesday, May 2, 2017
12:00 pm Executive Committee
6:30 pm WELCA Daughters of all Ages Banquet

Wednesday, May 3, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting

Thursday, May 4, 2017
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, May 5, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Sunday, May 7, 2017
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Erika Spanjer & Caitlin Frank
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Atomic Coffee (7-12 grade)
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Jabens Family
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Seth Koskela & Charlie Beyer

April 30, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, April 23, 2017
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Group Study
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Blanchard Family
11:00 am Worship with Confirmation
Acolytes: Molly Blanchard & Erika Spanjer

Monday, April 24, 2017
Newsletter Deadline

Tuesday, April 25, 2017
1:30 pm Anna/Naomi Circle (Living Room)
1:30 pm Lydia Circle (Gathering Room)
1:30 pm Mary Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Deborah Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Sarah Circle [Trinity Room]

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting

Thursday, April 27, 2017
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, April 28, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Sunday, April 30, 2017
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Lanners Family
Celebration-Pastor Doug’s 30th Year
of Ministry to Pontoppidan
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Jacob Selseth
12:15 pm Tri-Annual Meeting

April 23, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, April 16, 2017
9:00 am Worship-Choir
Acolytes: Caitlyn Frank & Kim Joneson
10:00 am Coffee, Juice & Muffins
Kitchen: Johnson & Thompson Families
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Koby Peery & Andrew Trogstad

Monday, April 17, 2017

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Wednesday, April 19, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation Pictures

Thursday, April 20, 2017
9:00 am New Life Center Prayer Breakfast
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
12:30 pm Card Makers
6:30 pm New Life Center Movie & a Message

Friday, April 21, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Sunday, April 23, 2017
9:00 am Worship
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Blanchard Family
11:00 am Worship with Confirmation
Acolytes: Molly Blanchard & Erika Spanjer

April 16, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, April 9, 2017-Palm Sunday
9:00 am Worship-Choir
Baptism of Caleb Ronald Johnson
10:00 am Egg Hunt
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Softball Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser
‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group postponed until April 23
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Matthew Bennett & Seth Koskela

Monday, April 10, 2017
1:00 pm WELCA Board Meeting

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Cleft Palate Clinic
6:00 pm PPC

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
No Quilting
6:30 pm Confirmation [9th grade only]

Thursday, April 13, 2017-Maundy Thursday
12:30 pm Card Makers
7:00 pm Worship

Friday, April 14 2017-Good Friday
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study
7:00 pm Worship

Saturday, April 15, 2017

Sunday, April 16, 2017-Easter
9:00 am Worship-Choir
Acolytes: Caitlin Frank & Kim Joneson
10:00 am Coffee, Juice, Muffins
Kitchen: Johnson & Thompson Families
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Koby Peery & Andrew Trogstad

April 9, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, April 2, 2017
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Molly Blanchard
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
10:00 am Sunday School
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Johnson Family
10:25 am Choir Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
4th grade First Communion
Acolytes: Kamrenn Chapman & Charlie Beyer

Monday, April 3, 2017
5:45 pm Foundation Board Meeting

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
12:00 pm Executive Committee

Wednesday, April 5, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
5:45 pm Lenten Supper
Menu: Casseroles, Salad, Dinner Rolls & Dessert
7:00 pm Lenten Worship
7:45 pm ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
7:45 pm Handbells

Thursday, April 6, 2017
10:30 am ‘Rediscvoer Jesus’ Study Group
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, April 7, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Sunday, April 9, 2017-Palm Sunday
9:00 am Worship-Choir
Baptism of Caleb Ronald Johnson
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
10:00 am Egg Hunt
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Softball Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser
11:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Matthew Bennett & Seth Koskela

April 2, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

This Week at Pontoppidan

Sunday, March 26, 2017
9:00 am Worship
Baptism of Corinne Rhea Hallman
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
10:00 am Sunday School
[4th grade 1st Communion class with Parents & Pastor Doug]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Trogstad Family
11:00 am Worship-Sunday School Sings
Acolytes: Koby Peery & Andrew Trogstad
3:00 pm SKYZONE [7-12 grade]

Monday, March 27, 2017

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
1:30 pm Anna/Naomi Circle (Living Room)
1:30 pm Lydia Circle (Gathering Room)
1:30 pm Mary Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Deborah Circle (Fellowship Hall)
7:00 pm Sarah Circle [Trinity Room]

Wednesday, March 29, 2017
10:30 am Staff Meeting
12:30 pm Quilting
6:30 pm Lenten Supper
Menu: Meatballs, Mashed Potatoes with Gravy, Vegetable, Dinner rolls & Dessert
7:00 pm Lenten Worship
7:45 pm ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group

Thursday, March 30, 2017
10:30 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
12:30 pm Card Makers

Friday, March 31, 2017
7:00 am Men’s Bible Study

Saturday, April 1, 2017

Sunday, April 2, 2017
9:00 am Worship
Acolytes: Grace Lanners & Molly Blanchard
10:00 am ‘Rediscover Jesus’ Study Group
10:00 am Sunday School[Whole Group]
10:00 am Learning & Sharing
Kitchen: Johnson Family
10:25 am Choir Rehearsal
11:00 am Worship
4th Grade First Communion
Acolytes: Kamrenn Chapman & Charlie Beyer

March 26, 2017 in Events by

No comments yet

close window

Service Times & Directions

Weekend Masses in English

Saturday Morning: 8:00 am

Saturday Vigil: 4:30 pm

Sunday: 7:30 am, 9:00 am, 10:45 am,
12:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Weekend Masses In Español

Saturday Vigil: 6:15pm

Sunday: 9:00am, 7:15pm

Weekday Morning Masses

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 8:30 am

map
6654 Main Street
Wonderland, AK 45202
(513) 555-7856